“He’s a hard guy to get into bed. That’s why I like him, I think.”
That was Patti Smith talking about William S. Burroughs in an 80s-era documentary that I didn’t finish. But I loved that line.
I did a lot of not-finishing in 2023. This was the year I gave myself permission to follow the wind. So if a book or movie wasn’t working for me, I moved on. Did I miss out on art that had a slow burn and delivered later? Most assuredly. Have I lost any sleep over that fact? Not a whit. Life is far too fleeting, and I guarantee that I will not lay on my deathbed regretting the fact that I stopped watching The Man with the Golden Arm after 45 minutes.
(Fun fact about that movie: the heroin dealer who’s supposed to be the villain is played by the actor who was the dad in A Christmas Story. It is very hard to take him seriously when every time you see him, you hear “Ralphie!”)
Anyway. We’re here to talk about the best movies of 2023, at least from where I sit.
Bottoms
Fantastically foul, violent, and damn hilarious. And all that from a couple of girls. It’s funny—as inappropriate and sailor-mouthed as I am, a little piece of Southern Baptist remains buried deep, and the opening minutes of this movie made it rear its ugly head. Why are such nice young women talking like that?? Then I remembered who I really am, told that voice to shut the hell up, and enjoyed every moment. There’s a lot going on underneath the surface of this movie. Much more so than Barbie…
Barbie
Not that there’s anything wrong with that! It’s still on my list, after all. But the ensuing months and conversations have faded the candy color on this one a bit. On the one hand, Greta Gerwig pulled off the masterful feat of selling Feminism 101 to the American masses by hiding it in crass commercialism. On the other hand, this movie is really all about Ken, and the irony of that is so deep that I’m still trying to figure out if it was intentional. So while I continue to love the end product — and how it paired with Oppenheimer to revive the fun of going to the movies — I can’t rave about it as much as I once did.
Oppenheimer
Even if every other second of this movie sucked, the Trinity test scene would be worth the 3-hour runtime. It’s one of the most astounding segments of film I’ve ever watched. Every one of my senses was immersed in it. I barely moved or breathed. Even better, every other person in the packed theater was right there with me. It was a moment I can still recall. And then…
90 minutes of nothing but senate committee hearings. What in the ever-loving fuck were you thinking, Christopher Nolan? Oppenheimer is a damn good hour-and-a-half movie with an interminable CSPAN broadcast tacked onto the end.
Past Lives
Every now and then a movie makes you want to nestle into it. Through the dialogue, camera angles, and raw-ness of the acting, you feel a deep sense of intimacy with the story and its characters. Like you could stand up from your seat and walk effortlessly through the screen. (I still remember feeling this when I saw In the Bedroom years ago.) Past Lives is one of those movies. It captures the emotions around “the one that got away” perfectly without resorting to stereotypical rom-com tropes, and in a way that only adults can understand. The acting is phenomenal - please give Greta Lee an Oscar - and the characters are truly unique and relatable at the same time. A quiet gem you shouldn’t miss.
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
A perfect adaptation of a beyond-beloved book - now that's an accomplishment. I saw this in a theater full of Gen X moms and their daughters and every last one of us cried. It’s just SO well done. The director - who previously helmed the wonderful Edge of Seventeen - is clearly a hardcore fan herself because she nailed every single note. It won’t hit as hard for anyone who didn’t read the book 40 times as a tween. But that somehow makes it even better.
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
This is not what you think it’s going to be. And I love him for that. He refuses to be saccharine about his illness, which makes for an honest, relatable, and sometimes painful viewing. I watched a few documentaries in a similar vein this year — Introducing Selma Blair and David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived —that stare disability hard in the face and make you do so as well. It’s refreshing and provokes deeper reflection.
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed
Wow wow wow. What a life he lived. I love a good celebrity documentary and this one is juicy as hell. It doesn’t allow itself to wallow too far in the dirt, though, always emerging to treat its subject with respect. In many ways, Rock Hudson’s life defined the trajectory of American morals, from the conservative cocktail culture of the Eisenhower Era to the sexually liberal 70s to the horror of AIDS in the 80s. I still remember the subtle shift in attitude about the AIDS epidemic after his death—if a Hollywood icon could have it, everyone was fair game. What a legacy to leave the world.
The Creator
I wish more people had seen this so we could have a broader public conversation because… I’m reasonably confident this is allegorical commentary on the Vietnam War. I know, you weren’t expecting that. It’s seemingly a sci-fi action flick about battling artificial intelligence. But you watch it and tell me I’m wrong. Also John David Washington is a dreamboat.
Asteroid City
The good thing about Wes Anderson movies is that, by this point, you either love them or you don’t. He’s such a singular director that you really don’t even need a review anymore. Just say, “This is a Wes Anderson movie,” and be on your way. So. This is a Wes Anderson movie. I loved it. I’ll be on my way.
Killers of the Flower Moon
Here are the things I know to be true:
The acting is phenomenal. Lily Gladstone is quietly epic and Leo delivers as usual.
The cinematography is stunning. I mean, it’s Scorsese. Come on.
I’d have been more interested in a telling of this story through Molly’s voice.
It’s too damn long. As my daughter put it, “I felt every minute of that three and a half hours.
Phew. You still here? This took me 4 days to write and I’m glad to be done with it. My next missive will be the best books I read this year BUT I make no promises that will happen next Sunday. I am moving in 9 days! Whee!
Love you, friends.